Otterly adorable! Trio of endangered otter pups born in Łódź zoo
An endangered giant otter has given birth to three gorgeous pups at Łódź zoo.
The unbearably cute trio arrived on St. Valentine’s Day, but they have been kept secret until now.
Tomasz Jóźwik, deputy chairman at the zoo, said: “Our little ones were born on February 14th and are the fruit of Coari and Cashibo’s love.
“We have one girl and two boys. The pups grow extraordinarily fast - their weight at birth ranged from 200g to 220g, after one month (13th March) they weighed from 1.040kg to 1.080kg, while on 1st April they already weighed 2.050kg - 2.080kg - of course, for the time being, the female is the biggest.”
The birth has been celebrated as a success as giant otters are classified as being endangered with only nine out of 44 surviving birth in zoos in the last 12 months.
Found in the rivers of South America’s Amazonia, there are only between 1,000 – 5,000 of them left in the wild.
As giant otters can be aggressive and territorial, zoo staff initially feared that mum Coari and her partner Cashibo wouldn’t get on when they were introduced to each other last year.
But it was love at first sight and the proud parents have since become inseparable.
Jóżwik said: “The parents regularly bring their offspring to the swimming pool and from the 14th day of the pups' lives they are learning to swim.
“From day five the parents have been bringing them fish to play with so we hope that in about two weeks' time they will try to eat themselves.
He added: “We hope that our pups will grow up to be healthy since it’s a rare species and extremely difficult to breed."
Łódź zoo is the only one in Poland which can boast having a family of otters staying with them.
They are also part of an international conservation program of the species, as only 110 giant otters live in zoos around the world.
Giant otters can weigh up to 45 kg. In the wild, they feed on fish, crustaceans, birds and their eggs.
They are herd animals, living in family groups of up to 20 individuals, which are active during the day.